Nos. 3D14–1868 3D14–1917 3D16–1368.
[…] (2010), and that under our system, “the punishment must fit the crime.” § 921.002(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“The penalty imposed [shall be] commensurate with the severity of the primary offense.”).
Turning then to Florida law, our Criminal Punishment Code plainly instructed the trial judge what punishment fits the crime in this case—twenty one months to thirty years in state prison. The Code also instructs that “the lowest permissible sentence calculated pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code Scoresheet is assumed to be the lowest appropriate sentence for the offender being sentenced.” § 921.00265, Fla. Stat. (2010). “A departure sentence is prohibited unless there are mitigating factors as provided in s. 921.0026 which reasonably justify a departure.” Id. Characterizing Bailey as a once prominent lawyer and “leader in the civic affairs,” the trial judge offered Bailey the opportunity of a lifetime—no prison time provided that he repay just some, even a few dollars in good faith, of the money he stole.