Nos. 3D14–1868 3D14–1917 3D16–1368.
[…] Stat. (2010). “A departure sentence is prohibited unless there are mitigating factors as provided in s. 921.0026 which reasonably justify a departure.” Id. Characterizing Bailey as a once prominent lawyer and “leader in the civic affairs,” the trial judge offered Bailey the opportunity of a lifetime—no prison time provided that he repay just some, even a few dollars in good faith, of the money he stole. The court based its decision on subsection 921.0026(2)(e), which permits a downward departure sentence where “[t]he need for restitution to the victim outweighs the need for a prison sentence.” On appeal, Bailey concedes that the evidence does not support this exception because the victims in this case are men of means, and the departure is not otherwise supported by the record.