C.A. No. 20622.
[…] Both were then minors. Custody of both boys was awarded to Reilda. Timothy was ordered to pay child support.
For clarity and convenience, the parties are identified by their first names.
{¶ 3} In succeeding years both boys reached the age of majority and were emancipated by court order. However, on June 17, 1996, the domestic relations court vacated its prior emancipation order with respect to Wesley based on a physician's findings that Wesley "is totally disabled from his neurologic problems." Timothy's child support obligation for Wesley was continued pursuant to R.C. 3119.86(A)(1)(a). That section provides: "Notwithstanding section 3109.01 of the Revised Code, [t]he duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond a child's eighteenth birthday (when)[t]he child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or herself."
{¶ 4} Timothy's support obligation for Wesley was increased several times in subsequent years, most recently on December 19, 2003, by way of an administrative adjustment from $130 per month to $442 per month. Timothy requested a judicial review of the ordered increase.