Bailey v. Grocery Haulers, Inc.
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court later clarified that the public policy serving as an exception to the at-will employment doctrine "refer[s] generally to violations of public policy as expressed in explicit statutory or constitutional provisions, or judicial decisions." Faulkner v. United Techs. Corp., Sikorsky Aircraft Div., 240 Conn. 576, 585 (1997).

Here, Plaintiff's wrongful discharge claim is based upon Section 31-49, codified in 1902. In Parsons v. United Technicians Corporation, Sikorsky Aircraft Division, the Connecticut Supreme Court held that

Section 31-49 states in full:

It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-49