No. 3:98CV1615(WWE).
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. Section 31-51bb expressly provides an employee access to the judicial process to redress violations of state or federal law despite the existence of a C.B.A., provided that the cause of action is not for the breach of, or dependent upon, any provision of the C.B.A. An employee who does not exhaust the grievance procedures established in a C.B.A. may pursue a cause of action in the Superior Court if the cause of action is premised on an independent statutory claim. Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, 226 Conn. 475, 481, 628 A.2d 946 (1993).
Conn.Gen.Stat. Section 31-51bb provides that:
No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. Conn.Gen.Stat. Section 31-51bb.
Plaintiffs allege that Conn.Gen.Stat. Section 31-72 is the violation of state law which triggers Conn.Gen.Stat. Section 31-51bb. That section allows an employee to bring a civil action when his employer fails to pay him his wages.