No. 3D20-156
[…] Covington later filed an amended complaint to incorporate the allegedly fraudulent escrow check deposit.
Bailey asserts that because the Wells Fargo escrow check is a two-payee check that does not contain the words "and" or "or", the nature of the payee is ambiguous and thus is presumed to be alternative payees requiring only one signature for endorsement. The bank representative confirmed this conclusion at the bench trial.
Section 812.0145(2)(b), Theft from persons 65 years of age or older, provides, in part:
(2) Whenever a person is charged with committing theft from a person 65 years of age or older, when he or she knows or has reason to believe that the victim was 65 years of age or older, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
* * *
....
(b) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the theft from a person 65 years of age or older is valued at $10,000 or more, but less than $50,000, the offender commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 772.11(1), Florida Statutes (2020) provides, in part: