Bahta v. Mohammed
[…] exercising its discretion. . . . This is true whether the boundary is fixed by precedent or statute.
Lambert, 293 Va. at 253 (emphasis added) (quoting Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 213 (2013)).

Resolution of this case is determined by our interpretation of Code § 16.1-278.19, which provides as follows:

In any manner properly before the court, the court may award attorneys' fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.
The statute is a departure from the default "American Rule" in Virginia, where each party pays its own attorney's fees, and the prevailing party cannot usually recover fees from the non-prevailing party.