Fairfax County Dept. of Human Dev. v. Donald
[…] Code § 16.1-296.

In 1991, the General Assembly specifically addressed district courts' authority to award attorney's fees. Acts 1991, c. 534. Code § 16.1-278.19 provides that, "[i]n any matter properly before the [district] court, the court may award attorneys' fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties." This Code section is the sole authority granted to district courts for awarding attorney's fees.

Donald relies on Code § 16.1-296 as authority for awarding attorney's fees. That section states that "[c]osts, taxes and fees on appealed cases shall be assessed only in those cases in which a trial fee could have been assessed in juvenile and domestic relations court and shall be collected in the circuit court." Donald's reliance is misplaced because Code § 16.1-296 does not relate to attorney's fees.

Circuit courts have those powers and authority that are granted to district courts, but district courts are empowered to award attorney's fees only in matters "properly before [them]."