applying the principles of Landgraf to the analysis of regulatory retroactivity
[…] Bahr , 836 F.3d at 1230 (9th Cir. 2016) (quotations omitted).
Under step one, we must determine whether a gap or ambiguity exists, or "whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue." Chevron , 467 U.S. at 842, 104 S.Ct. 2778. Section 7511(b)(2)(A) requires EPA to make an attainment determination within six months after a nonattainment area's attainment date. Prior to that date, states create SIPs that detail which measures they will take to attain the NAAQS. These SIPs must contain certain provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c) ("The plan provisions (including plan items) required to be submitted under this part shall comply with each of the following ...."). Contingency measures are one of these mandated provisions:
As a preliminary issue, EPA's interpretation surmounts Mead ’s "step zero." See Sierra Club v.