No. 15-35103
[…] Id. § 660.115(d)(2).
Because the catcher-processor coop permit is a limited access privilege, and Glacier can reasonably be said to be a “holder” of that permit, NMFS had the authority to collect a fee from the individual members of the coop, including Glacier. The district court therefore did not err in granting summary judgment to NMFS on this issue.
B
We turn next to Glacier's argument that NMFS did not apply the Council's cost accounting methodology, which Glacier argues violated 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853a(e), 1854(d)(2).
The Magnuson–Stevens Act requires a council that elects to establish a limited access privilege program to “(1) develop a methodology and the means to identify and assess the management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement programs that are directly related to and in support of the program,” and “(2) provide ... for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders that will cover the costs of management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement activities.” Id. § 1853a(e).