No. 15-35103
[…] We conclude that the agency had the authority to require Glacier to pay a cost recovery fee but that the agency's calculation of the amount of the 2014 cost recovery fee was inconsistent with its own regulations. We therefore reverse the district court's grant of summary judgment in part and remand to the agency.
I
The Magnuson–Stevens Act created eight Regional Fishery Management Councils. Each council creates a fishery management plan, which must contain conservation and management measures and an assessment of the maximum sustainable yield from each fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). Beginning in 1990, the councils were given the discretion to use “a limited access system for the fishery in order to achieve optimum yield.” Id. § 1853(b)(6). A limited access system allows only those entities that satisfy certain eligibility criteria or requirements contained in a fishery management plan to participate in a fishery. Id. § 1802(27).
The background of this case overlaps with our recent decision in Pacific Dawn v.