No. 15-35103
[…] Because there were few changes to the status quo, NMFS acknowledged that it would incur less costs in this sector than other sectors. See 78 Fed. Reg. 75,268 -01, 75,272.
Finally, NMFS apparently made no attempt to calculate the “reduced trawl sector related costs resulting from efficiencies” in the program as it was required to do under 50 C.F.R. § 660.115(b)(1)(I).
Based on our review of the record, NMFS did not properly determine the “actual incremental costs” that were “directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of each sector” for assessment on the members of the catcher-processor sector. 50 C.F.R. § 660.115(b)(1)(I). We therefore conclude that NMFS's calculation of the 2014 cost recovery fee of the catcher-processor sector was inconsistent with NMFS's own regulations.