No. 15-35103
[…] Pac. Coast Fed'n of Fishermen's Ass'ns v. Blank , 693 F.3d 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 2012). One way to implement such a program is to distribute the allocated portion through “individual fishing quota” (IFQ), or quota shares (i.e., a specified percentage of the total catch). 16 U.S.C. § 1802(23). But councils need not adopt IFQ programs; they retain discretion to implement limited access privilege programs in different ways. See id. §§ 1853a, 1802(26).
Any council that elects to implement a limited access privilege program must also implement a cost-recovery program. Id. § 1853a(e). The Magnuson–Stevens Act requires councils to “develop a methodology and the means to identify and assess the management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement programs that are directly related to and in support of the program,” id. § 1853a(e)(1), and then provide “for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders that will cover the costs of management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement activities,” id. § 1853a(e)(2). The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to “collect a fee to recover the actual costs directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of any limited access privilege program.” Id. § 1854(d)(2)(A)(i). The fee “shall not exceed 3 percent of the ex-vessel value of fish harvested under any such program, and shall be collected at either the time of the landing, filing of a landing report, or sale of such fish during a fishing season or in the last quarter of the calendar year in which the fish is harvested.” Id. § 1854(d)(2)(B).