No. 15-35103
[…] “Net costs” were to be interpreted pursuant to Appendix B, which provided some guidance and examples for determining how the cost of an employee's time changes with and without a trawl rationalization program.
NMFS followed the Council's recommendation in its regulations. The final regulations required each participant in the fishery to pay as an annual fee a percentage “of the ex-vessel value of fish harvested by sector under the trawl rationalization program,” but no more than 3 percent under 16 U.S.C. § 1854(d)(2)(B). 50 C.F.R. § 660.115(a). The regulations required NMFS to calculate the fee percentage each year using the formula, (DPC/V) x 100. Id. § 660.115(b)(1). It defined DPC, or direct program costs, as “the actual incremental costs for the previous fiscal year directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of each sector (Shorebased IFQ Program, MS Coop Program, and C/P Coop Program).” Id . § 660.115(b)(1)(I). The regulations adopted the council's definition of “actual incremental costs”: the “net costs that would not have been incurred but for the implementation of the trawl rationalization program, including additional costs for new requirements of the program and reduced trawl sector related costs resulting from efficiencies as a result of the program.” Id. NMFS therefore sought to collect only the “incremental costs” as the Council defined them, the costs that would not have been incurred but for the implementation of the rationalization program.