No. 15-35103
[…] See Cost Recovery, 78 Fed. Reg. 75,268 -01 (Dec. 11, 2013); 50 C.F.R. § 660.160(e)(5).
The final regulations required members of a catcher-processor coop to pay a percentage of the revenue earned by each vessel (i.e., its ex-vessel value) as a fee to NMFS. NMFS calculated the fee percentage based on DPC, or direct program costs, defined as “the actual incremental costs for the previous fiscal year directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement” of the catcher-processor sector, 50 C.F.R. § 660.115(b)(1)(I), divided by V, “the total ex-vessel value, as defined at § 660.111, from the previous calendar year attributable to that sector of the trawl rationalization program,” id. § 660.115(b)(1)(ii).
Because each year's fee is determined based on the previous year's costs, NMFS calculates the actual costs at the end of each year and adjusts each participant's fee for the following year accordingly. 50 C.F.R. § 660.115(b)(1).