No. 15-35103
[…] Indeed, the “permit” issued to PWCC expressly provides the right to harvest fish, stating “This permit authorizes the entity named above [PWCC] to harvest 100% of the Pacific Whiting and non-whiting allocated to the C/P sector.”
Glacier also argues that that NMFS cannot deem a coop permit to be a “limited access privilege” because the catcher-processor coop permit lacks one of the characteristics of a limited access privilege set forth in § 1853a(f). The missing characteristic, according to Glacier, is that a limited access privilege is “issued for a period of not more than 10 years that—(1) will be renewed before the end of that period, unless it has been revoked, limited, or modified as provided in this subsection.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(f). Under NMFS's regulations, an application for a coop permit must be submitted to NMFS between February 1 and March 31 of each year and it expires on December 31 of the year in which it was issued. 50 C.F.R. § 660.160(d)(1)(ii).