CR-18-1097
[…] White v. State, 546 So. 2d 1014, 1017 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989).
Former § 13A-6-66(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first-degree if ... [h]e, being 16 years or older, subjects another person to sexual contact who is less than 12 years old." Section 13A-6-60, Ala. Code 1975, defines "sexual contact" as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party."
Section 13A-6-69.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact."
The record shows that the State's evidence was sufficient to show that Baggett sexually abused M.B., J.L., and M.S. when he was 16 years or older and they were younger than 12 years old.