CR-18-1097
[…] State, 294 Ala. 265, 272, 314 So. 2d 857, cert. denied, 423 U.S. 951, 96 S. Ct. 373, 46 L. Ed. 2d 288 (1975). ‘Circumstantial evidence is in nowise considered inferior evidence and is entitled to the same weight as direct evidence provided it points to the guilt of the accused.’ Cochran v. State, 500 So. 2d 1161, 1177 (Ala. Cr. App. 1984), affirmed in pertinent part, reversed in part on other grounds, Ex parte Cochran, 500 So. 2d 1179 (Ala. 1985)."
White v. State, 546 So. 2d 1014, 1017 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989).
Former § 13A-6-66(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first-degree if ... [h]e, being 16 years or older, subjects another person to sexual contact who is less than 12 years old." Section 13A-6-60, Ala. Code 1975, defines "sexual contact" as "[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party."
Section 13A-6-69.1, Ala.