Baez v. Solano
[…] We hold the family court correctly determined it did not have jurisdiction over this action because, pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), Mexico had exclusive jurisdiction over child custody determinations involving Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-510(A)(1)(e) (Supp. 2023) (explaining South Carolina has "exclusive original jurisdiction" over children living in the state "whose custody is the subject of controversy, except in those cases where the law now gives other courts concurrent jurisdiction"); § 63-15-308(A) (stating that under the UCCJEA, our courts "treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of" determining jurisdiction); Russell v. Cox, 383 S.C. 215, 217-18, 678 S.E.2d 460, 462 (Ct.