Baez v. Solano
[…] Accordingly, the family court properly dismissed the action. Because our holding regarding jurisdiction is dispositive, we decline to address Mother's remaining issues. See Futch v. McAllister Towing of Georgetown, Inc., 335 S.C. 598, 613, 518 S.E.2d 591, 598 (1999) (ruling an appellate court need not address remaining issues when its resolution of a prior issue is dispositive).

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 63-15-300 to 63-15-394 (2010).

Mother also argues section 63-3-510 of the South Carolina Code gave the family court concurrent jurisdiction over Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-510(A)(1)(a) (Supp. 2023) (stating the family court has "exclusive original jurisdiction" for actions "concerning any child living or found within the geographical limits of its jurisdiction . . . who is neglected as to proper or necessary support" or "who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian"). First, we note Mother did not make this argument to the family court. See Herron v.