Baer v. Wicomico Cnty. Bd. of Appeals
[…] Laws ch. 119 (H.B. 472) (noting the purpose of the Act, among other things, was to "revise, restate, and recodify the laws of the State relating to . . . the Express Powers Act for charter and code counties"). Chapter 7 of the Wicomico County Code governing the Board of Appeals provides, in § 7-1, that "[t]he Wicomico County Board of Appeals is hereby created and established pursuant to the authority of Article 25A, § 5(U) of the Annotated Code of Maryland." In 2013, Article 25A, § 5(U) was recodified at LG § 10-305.

Section 10-324 of the Local Government Article states: "[A charter] county may enact local laws relating to zoning and planning to protect and promote public safety, health, morals, and welfare[.]" The statute further clarifies that "[i]t is the policy of the State that the orderly development and use of land and structures requires comprehensive regulation through implementation of planning and zoning controls" and that such "planning and zoning controls shall be implemented by local government." LG § 10-324(b). Section 10-324(c) makes clear, however, that the section does not "grant to [a charter] county powers in any substantive area not otherwise granted to the county by other public general law or public local law."

Section 10-305 "authorizes a charter county to establish a board of appeals and provides that a board of appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction over, inter alia, a variety of adjudicatory zoning matters." Md. Reclamation Assocs., 468 Md. at 395. Specifically, LG § 10-305(a) states: