Baer v. Wicomico Cnty. Bd. of Appeals
[…] LG § 10-324(b). Section 10-324(c) makes clear, however, that the section does not "grant to [a charter] county powers in any substantive area not otherwise granted to the county by other public general law or public local law."

Section 10-305 "authorizes a charter county to establish a board of appeals and provides that a board of appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction over, inter alia, a variety of adjudicatory zoning matters." Md. Reclamation Assocs., 468 Md. at 395. Specifically, LG § 10-305(a) states:

A county may enact local laws to provide for:

(1)the establishment of a county board of appeals, whose members shall be appointed by the county legislative body;
(2)the number, qualifications, terms, and compensation of the members of the county board of appeals;
(3)the adoption by the county board of appeals of rules of practice that govern its proceedings; and
(4)a decision by the county board of appeals on petition of any interested person, after notice and opportunity for hearing, on the basis of a record before the board.

Boards of appeal are granted "original jurisdiction or jurisdiction to review the action of an administrative officer or unit of county government over matters arising under any law, ordinance, or regulation of the county council that concerns":