Baer v. Wicomico Cnty. Bd. of Appeals
[…] Id. at 504.

As mentioned above, Appellants ground their argument in section 4, subtitle 3 in Division I of the Land Use Article. Wicomico County, however, is a chartered county subject to the Express Powers Act. Ritchmount P'ship v. Bd. of Sup'rs of Elections for Anne Arundel Cnty., 283 Md. 48, 54 (1978) (including Wicomico County as a charter county). And, because Wicomico County is a charter county, Division I of the Land Use Article, with narrow enumerated exceptions not relevant to this appeal, does not apply. LU § 1-401(a) ("Except as provided in this section, this division does not apply to charter counties.").

Section 1-401(b) lists the sections and subsections contained in Division I that apply to a charter county. Subsection 3, Board of Appeals, and subsection 4, Judicial Review, are not included.

Under the Express Powers Act, codified at Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.)