Baer v. Wicomico Cnty. Bd. of Appeals
[…] Appellants do not direct us to anything in the Express Powers Act-the applicable enabling legislation- specifying that a time for appeal must be expressly stated in the Board Rules.

Rather, as set out above, the Express Powers Act authorizes the establishment of a county board of appeals, and broadly empowers a charter county to "enact local laws to provide for: . . . (3) the adoption by the county board of appeals of rules of practice that govern its proceedings[.]" LG § 10-305(a). The Express Powers Act provides that a board of appeals may have "original jurisdiction or jurisdiction to review the action of an administrative officer or unit of county government" over a broad range of matters including "an application for a zoning variation or exception or amendment of a zoning map" and the "issuance, renewal, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, or modification of any license, permit, approval, exemption, waiver, certificate, registration, or other form of permission or of any adjudicatory order." LG § 10-305(b)(1-2).