Bacik v. JEP Rest. Corp
[…] The JEP defendants do not deny that such insurance was obtained but argue that 9 East did not provide documentation to substantiate this claim and that they were not obligated to obtain insurance.

As a preliminary matter, while not a party to the Lease, 9 East, as the grantee of real property, which was encumbered by the Lease, is entitled to all the rights which the previous owner, as grantor, had in the premises and in the Lease. See 507 Madison Avenue Realty Co. v. Martin, 200 AD 146 (1st Dept), aff'd 233 NY 683 (1922);see also Real Property Law § 223 (providing, in relevant part that "[t]he grantee of leased real property... has the same remedies, by entry, action or otherwise, for the nonperformance of any agreement contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent, for the doing of any waste, or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor ... had, or would have had, if the reversion had remained in him). Moreover, as the Building was "conveyed without reservation, a formal assignment of the lease was not necessary to transfer all of the grantor's rights in and under the lease." Clemente Bros., Inc. v.