Bacik v. JEP Rest. Corp
[…] that the landlord's was negligent); see also, K.L.M.N.I., Inc. v. 483 Broadway Realty Corp., 117 AD3d 654, 655 (1st Dept 2014) (holding that defendant landlord was entitled to be indemnified based on "broad indemnification provision [in the parties' lease] coupled with a requirement that plaintiff obtain insurance coverage"); Correa v. 100 West 32nd Realty Corp., 290 AD2d 306, 306-307 (1st Dept 2002)(provision in lease which provided that tenant would indemnify landlord for any liability arising from carelessness, negligence or improper conduct of tenant's contractors was not barred by GOL§ 5-321 where there is no evidence of any negligence by landlord).

General Obligations Law § 5-321 provides that: "Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."