Index No. 155045/2019 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] No. 97). Therefore, the defendant argues that the motion to substitute the plaintiff must be denied.
CPLR §1021 states, in part, that "a motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party[.]" See, CPLR §1021. CPLR §1018 states that "upon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action." See, CPLR §1018.
Real Property Law § 223 states, in part, that "the grantee of leased real property ... has the same remedies, by entry, action or otherwise, for the nonperformance of any agreement contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent ... or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor ... would have had if the reversion had remained in him." Real Property Law § 223.; See also, Bacik v. JEPRest. Corp, 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 31641 [U], 9 (N.Y. Sup Ct, New York County 2016).
Here, the new owner, HP MJM Housing Development Fund Company succeeds to the rights possessed by the plaintiff, who is the prior owner.