Index No. 155045/2019 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] In reply, the plaintiff con-ected this error, and submitted the deed transferring title from the plaintiff to HP MJM Housing. (See, NYSCEF Doc. No. 109). The defendant also argues that, even assuming that the sale occurred, the plaintiff does not explain the delay in seeking a substitution of the parties until June 2023, or explains why plaintiff offered renewal leases, dated May 2, 2022, to the defendant under the name "Amsterdam Affordable Holdings 2 LLC". (See, NYSCEF Doc. No. 97). Therefore, the defendant argues that the motion to substitute the plaintiff must be denied.
CPLR §1021 states, in part, that "a motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party[.]" See, CPLR §1021. CPLR §1018 states that "upon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action." See, CPLR §1018.