Index No. 155045/2019 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 92). Specifically, the configuration of the bathroom and kitchen "do not meet the requisite square footage requirements for bathrooms and kitchens and the workspace requirements for kitchens." Id. The plaintiffin the attorney's affirmation acknowledges that the subject premises is illegal.
In referring to unlawfully occupied dwellings or structures, Multiple Dwelling Law §302 provides that: "[n]o rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent." Multiple Dwelling Law §302 (1)(b). "In the absence of a multiple dwelling registration and conforming certificate of occupancy, a landlord cannot recover rent or use and occupancy, and this restriction cannot be waived[.]" Dawkins v.