Bach v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] A proposition asserted by a respondent on appeal and not disputed by the appellant's reply is taken as admitted. Schlieper v. DNR, 188 Wis.2d 318, 322, 525 N.W.2d 99 (Ct.App.1994).

¶ 30 Nonetheless, we note that a guardian is appointed to act for his or her ward. See In re Guardianship and Protective Placement of Catherine P., 2006 WI App 105, ¶ 86, 294 Wis.2d 637, 718 N.W.2d 205. In effect, the guardian becomes the surrogate decisionmaker for the ward. See Matter of Guardianship of L.W., 167 Wis.2d 53, 76–78, 482 N.W.2d 60 (1992) (guardian acts as surrogate decisionmaker for ward regarding whether life-sustaining medical treatment should be withheld). WISCONSIN STAT. § 54.25(1)(b) (2013–14) gives a guardian the authority to "secure any necessary care or services for the ward that are in the ward's best interests." It logically follows that Aaron's guardian, acting as a surrogate decisionmaker for Aaron, could retain services for Aaron's care.