We review the entry of summary judgment for the correction of errors at law. Merriam v. Farm Bureau Ins., 793 N
[…] But proper notice under section 654.2D, that is, notice to the debtor's residence, must first occur to inform the debtor of the default. To allow the creditor to claim the safe harbor of section 654.2B for sending technically accurate notices where the notice has no chance of reaching the debtor would make a mockery of the protections afforded by statute.
.Section 654.2B provides:
The notice of right to cure shall be in writing and shall conspicuously state the name, address, and telephone number of the creditor or other person to which payment is to be made, a brief identification of the obligation secured by the deed of trust or mortgage and of the borrower's right to cure the default, a statement of the nature of the right to cure the default, a statement of the nature of the alleged default, a statement of the total payment, including an itemization of any delinquency or deferral charges, or other performance necessary to cure the alleged default, and the exact date by which the amount must be paid or performance tendered and a statement that if the borrower does not cure the alleged default the creditor or a person acting on behalf of the creditor is entitled to proceed with initiating a foreclosure action or procedure. The failure of the notice of right to cure to comply with one or more provisions of this section is not a defense or claim in any action pursuant to this chapter and does not invalidate any procedure pursuant to chapter 655A, unless the person asserting the defense, claim, or invalidity proves that the person was substantially prejudiced by such failure.
Before a creditor may invoke the protections of substantial compliance with the technical requirements of section 654.2B, it must first provide the debtor with proper notice as defined in section 654.2D. The district court erred in concluding proper notice had been giving to the borrowers.