We review the entry of summary judgment for the correction of errors at law. Merriam v. Farm Bureau Ins., 793 N
[…] Iowa Code section 654.2D(4)(a) (2011) provides that a creditor “shall not accelerate the maturity of the unpaid balance of the obligation, demand or otherwise take possession of the land, otherwise than by accepting a voluntary surrender of it, or otherwise attempt to enforce the obligation until thirty days after a proper notice of right to cure is given.” (Emphasis added.) Proper notice is defined in section 654.2D(2): “A creditor gives the notice when the creditor delivers the notice to the consumer or mails the notice to the borrower's residence as defined in section 537.1201, subsection 4.” Section 537.1201(4), in turn, defines a borrower's address as “the address given by that person as the person's residence in a writing signed by the person in connection with a transaction until the person notifies the person extending credit of a different address as the person's residence, and it is then the different address.”
There is nothing in this record that establishes that the creditor gave notice to Drew at Drew's residence, which Drew avers is and has been “407 S 2nd St Eddyville, IA 52553.”
On appeal, the creditor does not assert that Drew was given notice at the proper address.