Babin v. C.I.R
[…] We disagree with petitioner and conclude that because petitioner was insolvent at the time the Partnership received $2,420,019 in income as a result of Cleveland Trust's agreement to forgive that amount, petitioner did not receive his distributive share of that taxable income of the Partnership. The unique nature of a partnership as it relates to the Internal revenue Code was described by the Supreme Court in United States v. Basye, 410 U.S. 441, 93 S.Ct. 1080, 35 L.Ed.2d 412 (1973):

Section 703 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, insofar as pertinent here, prescribes that "[t]he taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual." 26 U.S.C. § 703(a). Thus, while the partnership itself pays no taxes, 26 U.S.C. § 701, it must report the income it generates and such income must be calculated in largely the same manner as an individual computes his personal income.