Babaxhani v. 1414 W. 4th Partners, LLC
[…] Mosnoi stated that the type of eye protection provided to the employees at the job site was 3M and was purchased from Home Depot. Furthermore, he stated that every week, safety meetings were held and the plaintiff was required to attend. During these safety meetings, every worker/employee was reminded to obtain the necessary Protective Equipment from the tool box, including eye protection, before starting work.

Discussion:

That branch of plaintiff s motion for partial summary judgment on his Labor Law § 241(6) is DENIED. Labor Law § 241(6), provides, in pertinent part, that:

All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.

Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners, contractors and their agents to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed in construction, excavation or demolition work, and to comply with the safety rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor (see Misicki v Caradonna, 12 N.Y.3d 511, 515; Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 N.Y.2d 343, 348; Seales v Trident Structural Corp., 142 A.D.3d 1153, 1157; Norero v 99-105 Third Ave.