B E Juices, Inc. v. Energy Brands, Inc.
[…] B E asserts that it has a franchise relationship with Energy and that under the Connecticut Franchise Act, a franchisor may only terminate a franchise for good cause. Conn. Gen. Stat. § (a). 9. Although the Agreement between the parties contained a choice-of-law provision stating that New York law would govern, the Connecticut Franchise Act specifically provides that "[a]ny waiver of the rights of a franchisee under sections 42-133f or 42-133g which is contained in a franchise agreement . . . shall be void." Conn. Gen. Stat. § (f). Additionally, section 42-133g(a) provides that "[a]ny franchisee may bring an action for violation of sections 42-133e to 42-133g, inclusive, in the Superior court to recover damages sustained by reason of such violation." Based on these sections, the courts have generally addressed the applicability of the Connecticut Franchise Act in cases involving a purported franchisee located in Connecticut, even in the face of a choice-of-law provision applying the law of another state or forum selection clause placing