No. A07-1219.
[…] DECISION
Appellant Shah Aziz, currently imprisoned until 2011, was informed by his DOC caseworker that he would be placed in the ISR program at the conclusion of his executed sentence. Appellant argues that only the district court has the authority to impose such conditions of supervised release.
We conclude that appellant is not entitled to a hearing on this matter because the DOC has clear statutory authority to impose ISR requirements on selected inmates. "[E]very inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1 (2006). The commissioner of corrections also has clear statutory authority to maintain legal custody and control over a released inmate. Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1(b) (2006). This authority includes the discretion to "order that an inmate be placed on intensive supervised release for all or part of the inmate's supervised release or parole term." Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 6 (2006); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.13, subd. 1 (2006) (requiring the commissioner to establish a program for those inmates designated for ISR).
We further conclude that this appeal is controlled by Kachina v. State, 744 N.W.2d 407 (Minn.App. 2008).