NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Finova asserted the right to attorneys' fees and expenses pursuant to Rule 54(d)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and § 12-341.01 of the Arizona Revised Statutes.
Finova asserts that the bankruptcy court erred when it denied the Fee Motion in the absence of an objection by the Jacobson Trust. Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(2) merely states the procedure for bringing an attorneys' fee claim to the court's attention. It does not confer a substantive right to attorneys' fees.
Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-341.01 provides in relevant part: " In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." Emphasis added. However, the bankruptcy court did not grant Finova summary judgment against the Jacobson Trust based on any contract.