CIVIL ACTION NO. 134580 SECTION "J"(5)
[…] The Louisiana Fifth Circuit and the Louisiana Supreme Court denied Ayo's related writ applications, relying on the same reasons set forth by the district court. See Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 802, 111 S.Ct. 2590, 115 L.Ed.2d 706 (1991) (when the last state court judgment does not indicate whether it is based on procedural default or the merits of a federal claim, the federal court will presume that the state court has relied upon the same grounds as the last reasoned state court opinion).
Article 930.4, subsection C provides that "[i]f the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief." La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(C).
The Court must consider whether the bar to review relied upon by the Louisiana courts prohibits consideration of the claims on federal habeas corpus review.