NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 996.4.)
Ayala argues against this conclusion by claiming that section 995.2 is in conflict with other statutory provisions. He first cites section 825, subdivision (a) which addresses the employer’s duty to pay a judgment or settlement if the employer has, in fact, defended the employee and the employee has cooperated in good faith with the defense. That statute is inapplicable. The crux of the dispute here is DCR’s decision not to provide representation to Ayala, not its refusal to pay after having represented him. Ayala next cites section 996.6 which simply provides: “The rights of an employee or former employee under this part [the Tort Claims Act] are in addition to and not in lieu of any rights he may have under any contract or under any other enactment providing for his defense.” This statutory provision adds nothing to Ayala’s argument.
The statutory provision also addresses the employer’s options if it has agreed to provide a defense with a reservation of rights.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
We concur: EPSTEIN, P. J., SUZUKAWA, J.