NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Thus, the Department considered [Ayala’s] request, and made a reasonable determination that subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) all applied in the instant case. . . . Substantial evidence supports the Department’s reasonable determination that [Ayala] acted beyond the scope of his employment and with actual malice when he engaged in oral copulation with [C.S.].”
This appeal by Ayala follows.
DISCUSSION
Section 995 provides that upon request of a former employee, “a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” Three exceptions to the duty to provide a defense are found in section 995.2. Subdivision (a) of that statute provides:
Section 995.4 provides two further exceptions. Neither is applicable to this case.