NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This appeal by Ayala follows.
DISCUSSION
Section 995 provides that upon request of a former employee, “a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” Three exceptions to the duty to provide a defense are found in section 995.2. Subdivision (a) of that statute provides:
Section 995.4 provides two further exceptions. Neither is applicable to this case.
“(a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines any of the following:
“(1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment.
“(2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice.
“(3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee. For the purposes of this section, ‘specific conflict of interest’ means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity.” (Italics added.)
Section 995.2’s use of the word “may” establishes that DCR had the discretion to decline Ayala’s request for representation based upon its conclusion that any of the statute’s exceptions to the duty to provide a defense applied. (See County of Sacramento v.