146 T.C. No. 10 Docket No. 29078-14.
[…] That section requires that an NOD "shall describe the basis for * * * the tax due"; but the consequence when the "basis" is not "describe[d]" does not bear out petitioners' position. Rather, "[a]n inadequate description under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice." Id.
Furthermore, section 7491(a) (entitled "Burden Shifts Where Taxpayer Produces Credible Evidence") implies that the taxpayer generally has the burden of proof and explicitly provides that the burden sometimes "shifts"--i.e., that the IRS "shall have the burden of proof" in certain circumstances. Sec. 7491(a)(1). Section 7491(c) imposes on the IRS "the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty". The Internal Revenue Code thus reflects Congress's intention that the Tax Court will decide deficiency cases not by reviewing the agency's determinations for abuses of discretion but by deciding issues according to the evidence.