146 T.C. No. 10 Docket No. 29078-14.
[…] The Supreme Court did not, by the language in Mayo Foundation quoted above, impose a single one-size-fits-all paradigm for standard and scope of review for all types of cases involving disputes with agencies. Rather, the distinctions explicit in 5 U.S.C. sec. 703 (between circumstances in which "no special statutory review proceeding is applicable" and circumstances, such as the present deficiency case, in which there is a "special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute") plainly survive Mayo Foundation. Likewise, the distinctions explicitly articulated in Chenery I (between matters committed uniquely to agency discretion and matters that a court may determine itself) survive Mayo Foundation.