146 T.C. No. 10 Docket No. 29078-14.
[…] The jurisdiction to determine a deficiency greater than in the notice has existed since 1924, and jurisdiction to determine overpayments has existed since 1926, see Ewing v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. 32, 38 (2004), vacated, 439 F.3d 1009 (9th Cir. 2006)--i.e., since long before Congress enacted the APA (discussed in part I.B below) in 1946.
Also at odds with petitioners' attempted application of Chenery I to Tax Court review of an NOD is section 7522(a). That section requires that an NOD "shall describe the basis for * * * the tax due"; but the consequence when the "basis" is not "describe[d]" does not bear out petitioners' position. Rather, "[a]n inadequate description under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice." Id.