Avramenko v. Prof'l Grade Constr. Grp.
[…] An unsigned copy of a contract between "Aluminum And Supply" and nonparty PGA was filed by defendants in opposition to Motion 2 and in support of the cross motion designated Motion 3. In any event, it is not in admissible form.

Accordingly, the branch of motion seq. 2 that seeks summary judgment for the thirty-one weeks of wages allegedly withheld by defendant PCGC from Alex and Valeria must be denied.

With regard to Dmitry, even if plaintiffs had asserted a claim for the violation of Labor Law § 193 and even assuming that Dmitry had established that he was PGCG's employee, the portion of the motion seeking summary judgment for Dmitry's unpaid wages and/or commissions must be denied. Labor Law § 190 (1) defines "wages" as the "earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis" (see Truelove v Northeast Capital & Advisory, 95 NY2d 220, 223 [2000]). "Whether a commission is earned is dependent upon the terms of the agreement providing for such commission" (Gennes v Yellow Book of New York, Inc., 23 AD3d 520, 521 [2d Dept 2005]).