NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, plaintiffs have failed to establish any election irregularity on the basis asserted.
3. Voting by Computer
Plaintiffs argue that voting by touch pad computers and tallying the votes by the computer’s server did not constitute tallying the votes by the Electoral Committee. The trial court found to the contrary, stating that the use of computers for voting and tallying the results was the functional equivalent of a “writing.” We agree. Evidence Code section 250 defines a “writing” in the broadest possible terms as “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.” Thus, we conclude the use of computers for voting and tallying the results was consistent with the requirements of the Church constitution.
4. Notarization of Election Documents
Plaintiffs argue that the General Secretary was not allowed to notarize the election documents.