NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Chowchilla Water Dist. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 448-449 [validity of summary judgment ruling is the matter “ ‘ “reviewable and not the reasons therefor” ’ ”].)
B. Propriety of Summary Adjudication Procedure
The Averys also argue on appeal that the trial court erred because summary adjudication was not an appropriate procedural device to dispose of the writ of mandamus petition. Citing Dunn v. County of Santa Barbara (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1281 (Dunn), they contend that the procedure for disposing of the mandamus petition was a motion for judgment on the writ under section 1094, rather than by summary adjudication motion under section 437c. We reject this contention.
“If no return be made, the case may be heard on the papers of the applicant. If the return raises only questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial statements, not affecting the substantial rights of the parties, the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case. [¶] If a petition for a writ of mandate filed pursuant to Section 1088.5 presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record, the matter may be determined by the court by noticed motion of any party for a judgment on the peremptory writ.” (§ 1094.)
First, irrespective of whether the argument has any merit, we note that the Averys did not raise it below.