No. 1:06CV167 FRB.
[…] A review of the ALJ's decision shows the ALJ to have analyzed plaintiff's claim through Step 4 and to have properly terminated such analysis upon his finding that plaintiff could perform her past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(f).
D. 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b) and Appendix 2
Plaintiff contends that the combination of her exertional and non-exertional impairments shows her to meet the criteria of disability as set out in Appendix 2 as referenced in 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b), and that the ALJ erred in not applying this section.
Section 416.969a(b) states as follows:
Exertional limitations. When the limitations and restrictions imposed by your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, affect only your ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling), we consider that you have only exertional limitations. When your impairment(s) and related symptoms only impose exertional limitations and your specific vocational profile is listed in a rule contained in Appendix 2, we will directly apply that rule to decide whether you are disabled.20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b) (2006).
As referenced in this section, Appendix 2 is set out at 20 C.F.R., Pt. 404, Subpt. P, and contains the Medical-Vocational Guidelines. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a) (2006).
The Medical-Vocational Guidelines in Appendix 2 are to be used in cases where "the individual's impairment(s) prevents the performance of his or her vocationally relevant past work." 20 C.F.R., Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2 § 200.00(a).