Case No. 1:20-cv-01602-NONE-SKO
[…] (See id. at ¶¶ 1, 30, 36.) As a convenience store open to the public, the Business is a place of public accommodation as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). (Id. at ¶ 6.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Brar owns the Property on which the Business is located and is thus "responsible for the violations of the ADA that exist in the parking area and accessible routes that connect to the facility's entrance that serve customers to the Business." (Id. at ¶¶ 3, 15.)
42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) provides, "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. See also Kong v. Khouraki, No. SACV1801832AGJDEX, 2019 WL 3220022, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 29, 2019) ("Under the ADA, property owners, operators, lessors, and lessees may all be responsible for ensuring ADA compliance.").