Avalos v. Red Mountain Asset Fund I, LLC
[…] Accordingly, an award of the requested statutory minimums under the Unruh Act and California Disabled Persons Act is appropriate, and the Court recommends plaintiff's request for an award in the amount of $4, 000.00 be GRANTED.

B. Injunctive Relief

The court may grant injunctive relief for violations of California law under Civil Code § 52.1(h). To be entitled to injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), a plaintiff must show the defendants have violated the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines. Where the plaintiff meets this burden, "injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. . ." Id.; see also Moeller v. Taco Bell, 816 F.Supp.2d 831, 859 (N.D. Cal. 2011).