GEORGE AVALOS, Plaintiff, v. GURDIP SINGH SANDHU, Defendant.
[…] of the maximum grade allowed in violation of ADAAG §§ 406.1 & 502.4; an accessible parking space did not contain compliant accessible parking signage in violation of ADAAG § 502.6; and an accessible parking area was not adequately marked in violation of ADAAG §§ 502.2 & 502.3.3. (Mem. 10; Compl. ¶ 11; see also Ex. 3, ECF No. 8-5 at 2-3.) Plaintiff alleges these are violations of the law as a public accommodation must maintain in operable working condition those features of its facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities, 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a) ("A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part"); and Defendant has failed to make alterations in a manner, to the maximum feasible extent, so that the portion of the facility are readily accessible and usable to persons with disabilities, and specifically those that require the use of wheelchairs, 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2). (Mem. 10.)