Avalonbay Comm. v. PZC
[…] In its supplemental memorandum the plaintiff erroneously cites to subsection (h) of General Statutes § 8-30g, which relates to an applicant's right to file a proposed modification to a proposal that was rejected or approved with conditions. In that brief, however, the plaintiff quotes language from subsection (f) of that section. Accordingly, the court will treat each reference in the plaintiff's memorandum to § 8-30g(f) as a reference to § 8-30g(f).

The plaintiff also argues that it has met the standard for determining aggrievement under § 8-30g(f) with regard to the application to amend the zoning regulations. Section 8-30g(f) provides in relevant part: "Any person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in a set-aside development, may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section . . ." It contends that the standard set forth therein is an aggrievement standard and that it is satisfied if there is a possibility of a substantial adverse impact resulting from the defendant's decision.