Avalonbay Comm. v. PZC
[…] The defendants objected to his testimony, arguing that Milone was not qualified to testify as to the financial viability of the project under § 8-30g to prove aggrievement as a result of the commission's approval of the HOD regulation with modifications. The court allowed the testimony, reserving the decision whether the statute intended to allow aggrievement only when the financial viability of the project is substantially adversely impacted. The court concludes that the defendant's objection was proper.

General Statutes § 8-30g provides in relevant part, "(f) Any person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in a set-aside development, may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In its supplemental memorandum filed on May 20, 2005, the plaintiff argued as a matter of law that it is aggrieved with regard to approval of the amendment with conditions for two reasons. First, relying on SSM Associates Limited Partnership v.