Avalonbay Comm. v. PZC
[…] The plaintiff appealed from the commission's decisions to the Superior Court. The hearing on the matter was held on May 20, 2005. General Statutes § 8-30g governs affordable housing land use appeals from planning and zoning commissions to the Superior Court. "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cardoza v. Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 78, 82, 557 A.2d 545 (1989).

General Statutes § 8-30g(h) provides in relevant part, "Following a decision by a commission to reject an affordable housing application or to approve an application with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units, the applicant may, within the period for filing an appeal of such decision, submit to the commission a proposed modification of its proposal responding to some or all of the objections or restrictions articulated by the commission, which shall be treated as an amendment to the original proposal . . ."

AGGRIEVEMENT

"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to a trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of en administrative appeal . . . It is [therefore] fundamental that, in order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved."