Avalonbay Comm. v. PZC
[…] General Statutes § 8-30g(f) grants the right to appeal to "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied."

B Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-30g(f) provides, in part, that an appeal from the denial of an affordable housing application "shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth in section 8-8 . . ." General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part: "The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the [G]eneral [S]tatutes . . ."