David J. Avalle, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] However, aside from his sentences on Counts 1, 8, and 9, the trial court ordered Avalle to serve the minimum sentence on each count. On Count 1, a credit-restricted Level 1 felony, the court ordered him to serve the advisory term of thirty years. On Count 8, the Level 6 felony conviction, the court ordered Avalle to serve an enhanced but concurrent term of two years. And on Count 9, the Class A misdemeanor conviction, the court ordered Avalle to serve one year. The court ordered that year to be served consecutive to Avalle's sentence on Count 1, which was required as a matter of law. See I.C. § 35-50-1-2(e) ("If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime . . . while the person is released . . . on bond[,] the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively ....").
[¶14] Avalle asserts that the trial court abused its sentencing discretion in several respects.