A.V. v. K.K.
[…] Trial Court 1925(a) Opinion at 9-10 (citations to N.T. omitted).

In making a determination as to custody, the court must make a determination as to the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5232. Section 5328 of the Custody Act provides an enumerated list of sixteen factors a trial court must consider in determining the best interests of the child, and the court is to give "weighted consideration" to those factors that affect the safety of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. Section 5328. In Findings of Facts issued following the hearing, the trial court fully addressed all of those factors, listed in Section 5328(a); regarding factor #2, "[t]he present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child," the trial court offered a full history of the allegations of abuse and its related findings thereon.

In late April of 2018, Father testified that I.K. told him that D.Y. had poked her genitals with his finger, a broccoli toy and a puzzle letter.