Aumock v. State
[…] Narvaiz v. State, 840 S.W.2d 415, 423 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992).

The grand jury's indictment charged that, on or about July 2, 2009, Aumock "did . . . intentionally or knowingly possess a controlled substance, namely methamphetamine, of two hundred grams or more but less than four hundred grams, including any adulterants or dilutants . . . ." Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.115(a), the statute under which Aumock was charged and convicted, provides in relevant part that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 . . . ." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a) (West 2010). Section 481.102 defines "Penalty Group 1," and methamphetamine is one of the controlled substances listed therein. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(6) (West 2010).