Bradley V. Black for Defendants and Appellants.
[…] They did agree, and set them out in the agreement. The dispute arose because the Auhs contended that the surveyor did not place the marker on the agreed-on boundary.
2. Is the contract enforceable?
a. Code of Civil Procedure section 1971
The Wangs' first claim under this heading is that the agreement is subject to the statute of frauds and is unenforceable because Kilpyung Auh did not sign it until after they "repudiated" the agreement and "withdrew from the terms." They rely on Code of Civil Procedure section 1971, which provides that "No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party's lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."
Even if the statute of frauds applies to this agreement, we see no barrier to enforcement. The agreement was signed by "the party creating, granting, assigning, [or] surrendering . . ." the interest in real property, that is, the Wangs.