Aug. v. The Glade Prop. Owners Ass'n
[…] A board of directors is not a legal entity that can be sued separate and apart from the corporation. See 19 Am. Jur. 2d Corporations § 1848 ("A corporate board of directors is not a legal entity separate and apart from the corporation itself ...."); 19 C.J.S. Corporations § 539 ("A corporation's board of directors is not a legal entity separate and apart from the corporation itself."). Plaintiff contends, however, that Section 81-325 of the DUCIOA permits her to sue the Board as a whole. That section provides that "[a] person may bring suit against the association or the executive board as a whole in any cause by service in accordance with the otherwise applicable rules authorizing service on the form of legal entity of the association." 25 Del. C. § 81-325.

This argument is misplaced. Section 81-325 is not an "Enumerated Provision" applicable to pre-existing communities, like the Community here. See 25 Del. C. § 81-119; see also May 1 Final Report at 18-19 ("When does the DUCIOA apply?"). Even if Section 81-325 applied, the statute confirms that service may be accomplished "in accordance with the otherwise applicable rules authorizing service on the form of legal entity of the association"-for a Delaware corporation like the Association, in accordance with 10 Del. C. § 3111. It does not authorize a plaintiff to seek personal liability against individuals who have not been named in a complaint and served with process.