Civil Action No. 516-N.
[…] In response, plaintiffs, the 6-member majority of the WEI board, filed this action.
Id. Ex. 49 ("Draft Minutes of June 10, 2004 Meeting").
Id.
Id. at 23.
On June 28, another special meeting of the board was held, at which point a majority of the board approved the sale to Monument (the very sale the membership had disapproved on June 9) and authorized Mr. Sheehan to sign an agreement of sale. The parties have since agreed to stay the sale pending the outcome of this case.
Id. Ex. 50 ("Minutes of June 28, 2004 Meeting").
II. ANALYSIS
This action is brought pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 225(b). In a proceeding under Section 225(b), the Court is permitted to "hear and determine the result of any vote of stockholders upon matters other than the election of directors." In order for a court to exercise declaratory judgment jurisdiction there must be an actual controversy: