Auciello v. Kinder
[…] Id. "A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact." Id. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

B. ANALYSIS

The no-fault act restricts tort liability for noneconomic losses arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle to instances where "the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." MCL 500.3135(1); McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich. 180, 192-193; 795 N.W.2d 517 (2010). MCL 500.3135(2) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The issues of whether the injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following:
(i) There is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries.
(ii) There is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.

In McCormick, 487 Mich. at 215, our Supreme Court established a three-pronged test to determine whether a person has shown a "serious impairment of body function." The test requires: