AT&T Communications of Maryland, Inc. v. Comptroller of the Treasury
[…] Unlike a product delivered via UPS, for example, it would not be possible for the 900 number consumer to buy the 900 number service separated from its delivery.

II. ATT is an agent of an out-of-state vendor

Furthermore, ATT's involvement in providing the 900 service not only took ATT beyond the role of a common carrier, but also allowed the Comptroller to elect to consider ATT a "representative" and "agent" of the out-of-state vendors, and created sufficient nexus between the out-of-state vendors and Maryland for this state to tax the sales.

As noted above, TG § 11-701(b) states that engaging in the business of an out-of-state vendor means "having an agent, canvasser, representative, salesman, or solicitor operating in the State for the purpose of delivering, selling, or taking orders for . . . a taxable service." ATT argues it cannot be considered a "representative" of the vendor because it neither sold nor delivered a taxable service to Maryland consumers.