NO. 2019-CA-0776
[…] Theard , 2001-0768, p. 14 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2/27/02), 818 So.2d 181, 191 ).
Although additional protections have been afforded to bond for deed contracts versus other contracts to sell, these protections do not rise to the level of an interest in title. See 24 LA. CIV. L. TREATISE, SALES § 4:24. In Levine v. First Nat. Bank of Commerce , 2006-0394, p. 9 (La. 12/15/06), 948 So.2d 1051, 1058-59, while our Supreme Court noted a bond for deed conveyed "rights in the subject property," these rights were based on the right to demand specific performance of a contract to sell under La. C.C. art. 2623.
La. R.S. 9:2945(A) provides:
If the buyer under a bond for deed contract shall fail to make the payments in accordance with its terms and conditions, the seller, at his option, may have the bond for deed cancelled by proper registry in the conveyance records, provided he has first caused the escrow agent to serve notice upon the buyer, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at his last known address, that unless payment is made as provided in the bond for deed within forty-five days from the mailing date of the notice, the bond for deed shall be cancelled.