NO. 2018-CA-0623
[…] Simms' appeal of the June 4, 2018 judgment, we also review the lower court's denial of his motion for new trial and the corresponding entry of a Warrant for Possession of Premises on June 15, 2018. See New Orleans Fire Fighters Pension and Relief Fund v. City of New Orleans , 2017-0320, p. 5 n.12 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/21/18), 242 So.3d 682, 688 n.12 ("an appellate court may consider interlocutory judgments, such as the denial of a motion for new trial, as part of an unrestricted appeal from a final judgment.").
La. C.C.P. art. 4907 (B) provides: "The delay for applying for a new trial shall be seven days, exclusive of legal holidays. Where notice of judgment is required, this delay commences to run on the day after the clerk has mailed, or the sheriff has served, the notice of judgment." La. C.C.P. art. 5002 (B) provides: "When an application for a new trial is timely filed, ... the delay for appeal commences on the day after the motion is denied, or from service of notice of the order denying a new trial, when such notice is necessary."