L-3685-20
[…] Policyholder Liability
With respect to Stephen, Atlantic contends that liability exists by virtue of Stephen's status as the primary insured and policyholder of a health insurance plan that, consistent with the ACA, extended coverage to William, an "adult child." The court is unpersuaded.
Under New Jersey law, William became an adult on his eighteenth birthday. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3, on that birthday, William had the "legal capacity to act and the same powers and obligations" of an adult. "[E]very act or action of any such person shall be . . . valid, binding, and enforceable by or against such person . . . and no act or action by any such person . . . shall be subject to disaffirmance because of minority." Id.; accord N.J.S.A. 9:17B-1 (legislative findings extending basic contractual rights to persons eighteen years of age); Hull v. Weir, 122 N.J.Super. 219 (Law Div. 1993) (holding eighteen-year-old may contractually settle lawsuit without court approval).