L-3685-20
[…] Liberty Surplus Ins. Corp., Inc. v. Nowell Amoroso, P.A., 189 N.J. 436, 445-46 (2007) (quotation omitted). Said another way, the non-movant "must do more than show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." Triffin v. Am. Int'l Group, Inc., 372 N.J.Super. 517, 523-24 (App. Div. 2004) (quotation omitted).
Statute of Frauds
Sheryl argues that, to the extent her oral comments at the hospital may be construed as a guaranty of William's unreimbursed medical expenses, such is unenforceable pursuant to the Statute of Frauds. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 25:1-15 provides: "A promise to be liable for the obligation of another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in a writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent." Atlantic, conversely, contends that this statutory provision does not apply due to the common law "leading object" exception. Analysis of the warring contentions requires historical perspective.