L-3685-20
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:1-5; 25:1-10 to -16. This writing requirement "recognizes that certain agreements may be 'susceptible to fraudulent and unreliable methods of proof.'" Maeker v. Ross, 219 N.J. 565, 578 (2014) (quoting Lahue v. Pio Costa, 263 N.J.Super. 575, 599 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 134 N.J. 477 (1993)); accord Moses v. Moses, 140 N.J. Eq. 575, 584 (E & A 1947) ("The primary design of . . . the Statute of Frauds is to avoid the hazards attending the use of uncertain, unreliable and perjured oral testimony . . . .").
The current statutory provision at issue here-N.J.S.A. 25:1-15-has its roots in the repealed N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(b). In similar language, the repealed precursor provided:
No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:
b. A special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person.
The former provision served as backdrop in Howard M. Schoor Associates, Inc. v. Holmdel Heights Construction Co., 68 N.J. 95 (1975), New Jersey's formative authority on the "leading object" exception.