L-3685-20
[…] It is equally undisputed that, pursuant to the ACA, health insurers are obligated to allow willing parents to include an "adult child" under the age of twenty-six on their health insurance policies. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14(a).Specifically, the ACA provides that: "A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage that provides dependent coverage of children shall continue to make such coverage available for an adult child until the child turns twenty-six years of age." Id.
New Jersey law was amended to be consistent with the ACA on this point.