Atkinson v. State
[…] Thus, he urges us "to reconsider this distinction [between testimonial and nontestimonial statements] and find that the right of confrontation does apply to nontestimonial hearsay, but in a lesser degree."

Under the federal Due Process Clause, "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]" U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Under the Texas Due Course of Law Clause, "[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. The Texas Constitution uses the words "due course of the law of the land" instead of "due process of law," and the federal Due Process Clause does not specifically mention disfranchisement.