Atkinson v. State
[…] Bullock, 509 S.W.3d at 924-25 (citing Sweed v. State, 351 S.W.3d 63, 68 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)); Wortham v. State, 412 S.W.3d 552, 554 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

Neither party disputes that possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance in an amount of less than twenty-eight grams and possession of a controlled substance in an amount of less than twenty-eight grams are lesser-included offenses of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance in an amount of twenty-eight grams or more but less than 200 grams. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1) ("An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]")). Thus, we proceed to the second step.

The second step of the lesser-included-offense analysis is to determine whether there is some evidence in the record that would permit a jury to rationally find that, if the defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser-included offense.