0751-22-3
[…] Id. (quoting Neblett, 142 Va. at 849).
C. Whether the court erred in using Code § 8.01-389(A) as a basis for considering the complaints in Betty's 2007 and 2012 lawsuits against appellant
Finally, appellant argues that the court lacked authority to consider the complaints in Betty's lawsuits as "prima facie evidence" under Code § 8.01-389(A). He asserts that the records were not "records of [a] judicial proceeding" or an "official record of [the] court" and were not properly certified.
Code § 8.01-389(A) "codifies the official records exception to the hearsay rule," Taylor v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.App. 1, 12 (1998), and provides that "[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record."
Here, the court erred in finding that it had authority to consider the complaints under Code § 8.01-389(A). However, that error was harmless.