No. 113,117.
[…] Kindel v. Ferco Rental, Inc., 258 Kan. 272, 278, 899 P.2d 1058 (1995). “ ‘[A]n injury arises “out of” employment when there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting injury.’ “ Rinke v. Bank of America, 282 Kan. 746, 752, 148 P.3d 553 (2006). An injury occurs in the course of employment when it happens while an employee is at work in the employer's service. 282 Kan. at 752, 148 P.3d 553.
These definitions are statutorily limited by K.S.A.2008 Supp. 44–508(f), which states in part:
“The words ‘arising out of and in the course of employment’ as used in the workers compensation act shall not be construed to include injuries to the employee occurring while the employee is on the way to assume the duties of employment or after leaving such duties, the proximate cause of which injury is not the employer's negligence. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the premises of the employer or on the only available route to or from work which is a route involving a special risk or hazard and which is a route not used by the public except in dealings with the employer. An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment, if the employee is a provider of emergency services responding to an emergency.”
The limitation described in the statute above is commonly referred to as the “ ‘going and coming rule’ “ and works to exclude some injuries from being compensable even though they may have arisen out of and in the course of employment. See Halford v.