Atkins v. Guest
[…] In this motion, Atkins also seeks an order directing the release of the complaint made by the emergency room doctor on the ground that the cloak of confidentiality of the report has been waived since the complaining doctor has publicized in the press his news about Dr. Atkins and his controversial medical therapy.

The Board, through OPMC, is a State agency vested with the authority and responsibility to investigate professional misconduct against physicians. The Board is empowered to bring charges, subpoena records, hold hearings and discipline physicians (Public Health Law §§ 230, 230-a).

The power to issue subpoenas in aid of an investigation of professional misconduct is granted to the Board by Public Health Law § 230 (10) (k) and (l) which state, inter alia:

"The executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring persons to appear before the board and be examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry * * *

"The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within the scope of its authorization.