Atkins v. Guest
[…] (Emphasis added.) (See also, Matter of Doe v Kuriansky, 91 A.D.2d 1068, affd 59 N.Y.2d 836; Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C4504:4, at 634; 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac ¶¶ 4504.11, 4504.12, 4504.13.)

The language of Public Health Law § 230 (10) (l) leaves little doubt of the Legislature's intention: "The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board" (emphasis added).