holding that flight from the scene alone does not constitute obstruction
[…] See also United States v. Haye, 825 F.2d 32, 35 (4th Cir. 1987) ("By its very nature . . . a Terry stop is involuntary, and the suspect is not free to avoid it by flight."); Clarke v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 286, 299, 527 S.E.2d 484, 491 (2000) (same).
The Commonwealth readily concedes that mere flight is insufficient to sustain a conviction for obstruction of justice under subsection A, but argues Atkins repeatedly provided a false name to Officer Bennett in violation of Code § 18.2-460(D). That subsection provides:
Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any materially false statement or representation to a law-enforcement officer who is in the course of conducting an investigation of a crime by another is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Code § 18.2-460(D) (emphasis added).