holding that flight from the scene alone does not constitute obstruction
[…] When asked his name, Atkins repeatedly told Bennett his name was Lamont Johnson. Bennett found a set of keys on Atkins' person that opened the vehicle and a cell phone that fit the charger in the vehicle. After determining his true identity, Bennett learned Atkins was a convicted felon. Atkins was charged with, and convicted in a bench trial of, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, possession of marijuana, and obstruction of justice.
Atkins contends the evidence was insufficient to convict him of violating Code § 18.2-460 since mere flight does not constitute obstruction of justice. A conviction for violation of subsection A requires proof of
Code § 18.2-460(A) states:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney for the Commonwealth, witness or any law-enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such judge, magistrate, justice, juror, attorney for the Commonwealth, witness, or law-enforcement officer, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.