20-99008
[…] In his associated ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim, Atkins generally asserted that if any court found any record-based claims were not raised on direct appeal, it was because appellate counsel was ineffective.
Nevada Revised Statute § 213.1099(4) prohibits the Parole Board from releasing on parole a "prisoner whose sentence to death or to life without possibility of parole has been commuted to a lesser penalty unless [it] finds that the prisoner has served at least 20 consecutive years in the state prison" and the prisoner "does not have a history of . . . [f]ailure in parole, probation, work release or similar programs."
The district court ruled that the Petrocelli instruction claim had not been raised on direct appeal in state court and therefore was not exhausted.