Athenaeum v. Am. Univ. of Beirut
[…] Lago Vista Indep. School Dist. , 524 U.S. 274, 286, 118 S.Ct. 1989, 141 L.Ed.2d 277 (1998), and it provides an "administrative mechanism for terminating federal financial support for institutions engaged in prohibited discrimination," Cannon , 441 U.S. at 696, 99 S.Ct. 1946.

Unlike Title VII, Title VI does not refer to discrimination because of sex or religion. Compare id. , with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (making it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer ... to fail or refuse to hire ... any individual ... because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.").

The Supreme Court has held that Title VI creates a private right of action to sue for intentional discrimination. Alexander v.