Athenaeum v. Am. Univ. of Beirut
[…] ("The presumption against extraterritoriality is a method of interpreting a statute, which has the same meaning in every case."); see Morrison , 561 U.S. at 254, 130 S.Ct. 2869.

For its part, Defendant argues that Congress has made clear when it intends a statute to apply extraterritorially as it did when it provided for such extraterritorial application under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. § 623 ; see 29 U.S.C. § 623(h)(1) ("If an employer controls a corporation whose place of incorporation is in a foreign country, any practice by such corporation prohibited under this section shall be presumed to be such practice by such employer").