Athenaeum v. Am. Univ. of Beirut
[…] David Abrams, David Abrams, Attorney at Law, New York, NY, for Plaintiff. Catherine Anne Williams, Peter Shakro, Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler LLP, New York, NY, for Defendant.


David Abrams, David Abrams, Attorney at Law, New York, NY, for Plaintiff.

Catherine Anne Williams, Peter Shakro, Patterson, Belknap, Webb & Tyler LLP, New York, NY, for Defendant.

OPINION AND ORDER

LEWIS J. LIMAN, United States District Judge:

Congress has long, by Federal law, prohibited United States persons from participating in boycotts of companies doing business in specifically-identified countries. See 50 U.S.C. § 4842 ("the President shall issue regulations prohibiting any United States Person, with respect to that person's activities in the interstate or foreign commerce of the United States, from ... [taking certain enumerated actions] with the intent to comply with, further, or support any boycott fostered or imposed by any foreign country, against a country which is friendly to the United States ..."). The United States Department of State also has identified Israel as among those countries whose corporations a United States person may not boycott.